Share

In order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, Mobile Meals has prepared this statement disclosing the privacy practices for this site. Additional terms and conditions, if any, regarding the collection and use of your information may also be provided to you before you sign up for a particular service. This policy is subject to change without notice, so please review our policy periodically.

You may browse our site without giving us any personally identifiable information about yourself. When you interact with us through your computer, our website does record certain non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of visitors, sessions and hits.

Any health-related information in this site is not intended to substitute for information provided by health care professionals.

What Information is Collected: In general, when you visit our website and access information, you remain anonymous. Personal information from visitors to our website is collected on a voluntary basis only and an explanation is provided as to its use at the time it is requested. This collected personal information is used to respond to online queries, enable online sales and donations, ship ordered products, establish approved links, and for internal market analysis. Mobile Meals collects certain information from and about its users in three ways — directly from the user, from our server logs, and with cookies.

User-Supplied Information: When you complete a profile, make a purchase, or sign up for email notification, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, and some other personal information. The more accurate information you volunteer, the better we are able to customize your website experience. Once this information is provided, you are no longer anonymous to us. We also collect personally identifiable information (such as your user name and password), whenever you login to your account and may ask you to provide credit card information and other personal information when purchasing items that are offered for sale or when making a donation. We reserve the right to request any additional information necessary to establish and maintain your account.

Some of the programs and activities on our site could require the provision of personally identifiable information about you beyond what it is in your profile information and/or the sharing of materials such as your stories, drawings or photographs. Participation in these programs may require the public release and dissemination of the information and materials you provide. Participation in these programs is voluntary and may require your consent to certain terms before participation is allowed.

Does MOBILE MEALS track my IP address? When you visit our site, our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address (which is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data). Your IP address does not identify you personally. We log your IP address to (i) deliver our web pages to you upon request, (ii) tailor our site(s) to the interests of our users, (iii) help diagnose problems with our server, (iv) administer our site(s) in order to constantly improve the quality of the sites, (v) measure traffic within our site(s), and (vi) prevent fraudulent use of the site(s) by others. Mobile Meals may also track what we call a Customer Identification Number (“CID”), located within our URL, to determine the web site from which you navigated to get to this site. This CID number does not contain personal information, and the CID number may not be apparent to you. We may also track and analyze non-identifying, aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and users, and may provide such information to third parties.

Server Log Information: When you visit our website, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the time of your visit, and the referring location (e.g., the site or page that offered a link to our page). Mobile Meals, like many other sites, records this basic information about visits to its site. We log your IP address to help us administer our site; tailor our sites to the interests of our users; help diagnose problems with our server; constantly improve the quality and content of the site, measure traffic and prevent fraudulent use of the sites by others. Mobile Meals, like many other sites, records this basic information about visits to its site.

Cookies: “Cookies” are simply pieces of information that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer. The use of cookies is relatively standard and you will likely find them used on other major websites. Cookies allow us to provide you with a more personalized, convenient experience. For example, we may use cookies to help remind us of who you are and to deliver content and services based on your account information.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that certain areas of many sites may not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies or if you reject a cookie. Many anti-spyware/adware programs flag and/or delete persistent cookies like ours just to be on the safe side, but cookies will never adversely affect the performance of your computer or your browser.

How We Protect Your Information: This site uses a secure server to encrypt all of your personal information. We use security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information once it is in our records. Your access to some services and content is password protected.

The privacy and protection of your personal information is important to us. Mobile Meals does not make personal information available to any third parties without your permission.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, despite our efforts to protect your personal information, Mobile Meals cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us; whether  to or from our online products or services. However, once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How You Can Help Protect Your Information: We recommend that you do not divulge your user name and password to anyone. In addition, if applicable, you should remember to sign out of any account or service at the end of each session. You may also wish to close your browser window when you have finished your work, especially if you share a computer with someone else, or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

You should remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, such as on message boards, through e-mail, discussion groups, or in chat areas, your information can be collected and used by others, and you do so at your own risk. You are also solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords you set up and/or any account information.

Links To Other Sites: This website may contain links to other third party sites. We take steps to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, we are not responsible for the privacy standards and practices of third parties. Also, this website does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information or privacy policies posted on the sites we link to. Further, links to particular items in hypertext do not reflect their importance and should not be considered an endorsement of the organizations sponsoring the sites, the views expressed on the sites, or the products or services offered on the sites. Mobile Meals strives to keep online visitor information secure against unauthorized access and use.

How to Correct Inaccuracies: If you sign up for one of our services, we may send you a confirmation e-mail confirming your new account and/or service. The message will be sent to the address that you supplied us and will describe ways for you to change or delete the account information provided. Remember to keep the confirmation e-mail as it will also contain information that will help you in case you run into problems accessing our services.

To Opt-Out of Ongoing Communications: To remove your information from our database so that you do not receive further communications, you can log into your account and change your preferences in your profile information. Please note that under exigent circumstances, we may be required to send you information about the site or your account.

What constitutes my acceptance of this privacy policy? By using the site, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms. You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time you use the site so that you are aware of such modifications.

Notice to Parents Regarding Participation of Children and Teens. We want to help you guard your children’s privacy. In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Mobile Meals. will not knowingly accept “personal information” from children under the age of thirteen through the site profile and registration procedures. Our refusal to accept this information does not preclude minors, however, from visiting and using certain features of the site. In instances where personal information about children is collected so they can participate in programs offered on the site, the rules of this Privacy Policy will apply and Mobile Meals will obtain verifiable parental consent before knowingly collecting such information from a child under the age of thirteen. Parents will have the option of agreeing to the collection and use of the information and also to the disclosure of such information to third parties. Mobile Meals will not require a child under the age of thirteen to provide more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.

You agree not to provide any personal information of any third party or to create profiles on behalf of any other person unless you are the parent or legal guardian of a child and you create a profile for your child.

Parents can review their child’s personal information, ask to have it deleted and refuse to allow any further collection of use of their child’s information. A parent wishing to do so should contact Mobile Meals through the contact information set forth below:

Mobile Meals
1357 Home Ave STE 1 (Main Office)
Akron, OH 44310
Phone: (330) 376-7717
(800) 852-6325
Fax: (330) 253 3115
mobile@mobilemealsinc.org

Amendments to Our Web Site Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, amend our Privacy Policy without notice. If we do, then we will post such amendments to this document so that you may always have access to our most recent policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time without notice. If at any point we decide to disclose personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by e-mail. You will be given the choice at that time to “opt-out” of any disclosures of your personal information that you made available to us prior to the change in our policy.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy constitutes a contract made under and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Ohio. The parties hereby submit to jurisdiction in the State and Federal Courts of the State of Ohio for any action involving this Agreement.

Website Questions: Click Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *